Lois Jean Jamieson

May 30, 1937 - May 17, 2023

Photo of Lois

Show your support for Lois and help keep our website free for grieving families.

Send Fresh Flowers

Lois Jean Jamieson

May 30, 1937 - May 17, 2023


Place of birth

Orange, NJ

Survived by

Husband, 3 children, 7 grandchildren, and 4 great-grandchildren

Education

Earned a teaching degree from Kean College (NJ) in 1974 and a bachelor's degree in Music from Queens College (NC)

Career

Offered private piano lessons and tutored in an adult literacy program

Hobbies

Lifelong reader, learner, and teacher; avid piano player

Nickname

"Grammy"

Memorial service

June 4th at the Community Church at Lake Wylie

Donations

Can be made to the Alexander Children's Center

Most recently lived in

Lois's favorite hobbies

Lois's favorite foods

Favorite place in the world

Obituary

Trees planted for Lois

Help keep our website free for grieving families. We’ll plant a real tree for you in Lois's memory. Plus, each tree planted includes a digital gift from you that we’ll display forever on Lois’s memorial.

Photo of Lois

Plant a tree for Lois

Select how many trees you'd like to plant in Lois's memory, as well as the digital gift of your choice for the memorial.

Lois's Guestbook

All condolences, notes and wishes in one book of memories.

Photo of Lois

No activity yet

Lois's Timeline

Lois's timeline of pictures, videos, audio and stories.

Select a photo to expand it and view its comments.

Photo of Lois

Born on May 30, 1937

Orange, NJ

Passed away on May 17, 2023

What can you do?

Photo of Lois
  • Send Fresh Flowers

    Show your support to Lois's family and friends with an arrangement of flowers.

After Memorials

©2024

Remember your loved ones forever with free beautiful online memorials

Create obituary
  • Facebook of AfterFacebook of After
  • Instagram of AfterInstagram of After
  • Twitter of AfterTwitter of After

Something wrong?Flag